Data Protection Statement

Valid as from 25 May 2018

Flugbus operates the website www.flugbus.ch and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for ensuring that the data processing complies with legal requirements.

This is the privacy statement of the website of Flugbus, 6003 Luzern, 7000 Chur and 3818 Grindelwald, Switzerland.  This page was last modified on 25 May 2018.

If you have any questions or comments regarding our legal notices or privacy policy, please contact us at info@flugbus.ch.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the isssue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security.  We observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, where applicable, other provisions of Data Protection Law, in particular the Basic Data Protection Ordinance of the European Union (DSGVO).

It is important to us that you, as a user of our services, know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it.

Privacy statement as PDF

No disclosure of personal Information.

Your personal data will neither be sold nor shared with third parties outside Flugbus.

 

Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data… when visiting www.flugbus.ch

In principle, you can visit our website without having to provide any personal information. Only non-personal usage data, like your IP address, your browser, the last web page visited, the date, time etc. are evaluated anonymously (“Google analytics”) for the purpose of indentifying trends and improving our online offering.  No conclusions about your person are drawn from this.

In order to improve the quality of our services we ask you to provide data in certain areas (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, specific information about the service requested etc.) For online reservation and / or the booking of our services, it is essential to provide this data, for example when you reserve and book the airport bus.

 

…when using our contact form (www.flugbus.ch/kontact)

You have the possibility to use our contact form in order to contact our customer services.  The entry of the following personal data is mandatory:

  • First name and last Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Your request

The mandatory entries in this contact form are marked. Failure to provide this information may hinder the provision of our service.

We will only use this data in order to be able to answer and process your contact enquiry in the best possible, personalised way, and for statistical purposes.  The data will not be used for marketing purposes.

 

… concerning the booking and reservation of the airport bus (www.flugbus.ch/buchen)

On our website you have the possibility to reserve and book the airport bus. The entry of the following personal data is mandatory:

  • Information on the flight connection for the airport bus
  • Number of travellers
  • Information on mobility restrictions
  • First name and last name
  • Full address including postal code
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Flight number
  • Information on payment method.

If the above information is not provided, we will not be able to reserve the airport bus.  We use this data for further customer-relevant, personalised information and for marketing purposes of Flugbus.  This data will neither be sold nor shared with third parties outside Flugbus.

 

Data Security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measure to protect all your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties.  Our security measure are continually being improved in line with technological developments.

You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

We also take internal data protection very seriously.  Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been bound by us to secrecy and to compliance with data protection regulations.

 

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.  Cookies neither damage the hard drive of your computer nor are personal data of the users transmitted by them to us. For example, we use cookies to better align the information, offers and advertising displayed to you with your individual interests.  Their use does not result in our receiving new personal data about you as an online visitor.  Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies.  However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer, or so that a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).  Google analytics uses so-called “cookies’.  These information files enable us to analyse your use of the website in an anonymous form.  The evaluations do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about the users.  Your data transmitted to us will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act.   The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.  Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there.  On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, compile reports of website activity and provide other services to the website operator in connection with website and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), and prevent Google from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to draw the attention to users resident or domiciled in Switzerland to the fact that US authorities have taken surveillance measures in the USA which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA.  This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to restrict access to the data and subequent use to very specific, limited purposes that could justify the interference associated with both access to and use of the data. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them, and to obtain this data’s correction or deletion.  Furthermore, there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities.  We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation, in order that he / she can make an informed decision to consent to the use of his / her data.

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation or limitation of processing; right to data transferability

You have the right to request information about your personal data that we store.  In addition, you have the right to correct data that is incorrect, and the right to delete your personal data, as long as there is no legal obligation to store or process it.  You also have the right to request a restriction on the storage and processing of your personal data.

You have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability).  Upon request, we will also forward the data you provided to a third party of your choice.  You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the email address info@flugbus.ch.  We may, at our discretion, require proof of your identity in order to process your requests.

 

Data storage

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to use the above-mentioned advertising and analysis service in the context of our legitimate interest; to provide the above-mentioned services that you have requested, or for which you have given your consent; and to comply with our legal obligations.

Contract data will be stored by us for a longer period, as this is prescribed by statutory storage obligations.  These obligations to store data result from accounting and tax regulations. Accordingly, business communications, concluded contracts and booking receipts must be kept for up to ten years or, in the case of users resident in France, for up to five years. If we no longer need this data to carry out services for you, it will be blocked.  This means the data may only then be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

Application of Law and Place of Jurisdiction

The use of this website is subject exclusively to Swiss law. Lucerne and Chur, Switzerland, are agreed as the exclusive places of jurisdiction.  Was ist mit Thun?